20% OFF GENERAL ADMISSION TICKETS WITH CODE SEWE2022  PURCHASE TICKETS

News, Education, Artists, Events, Press

2021 Junior Duck Stamp

The 2021-2022 South Carolina Junior Duck Stamp (JDS) art competition results are in. The talent and hard work produced by these K-12 students and their teachers is overwhelming. A big thank you to everyone across the state who participated in this year’s contest. And thank you to SC Ducks Unlimited, the SC JDS sponsor – we could not continue this successful and important program without your support.

Congratulations to Julia Boyer, age 14, from the Charleston County School of the Arts in North Charleston, SC for being chosen as the 2021-2022 SC Junior Duck Stamp “Best of Show”. Julia’s winning entry will compete in the Federal judging with all other state’s “best of shows” where the 2021 National Junior Duck Stamp will be selected.

“The King Has Arrived” 2021-2022 Best of Show by Julia Boyer
Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Charleston, SC
Teacher, Barbara Richardson

 

 

BEST OF SHOW
Julia Boyer – age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Charleston, SC

BEST OF SHOW RUNNERS UP
1st runner up: Abigail Short – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Charleston, SC
2nd runner up: Carolina Hoppmann – age 18, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
3rd runner up: Angel Magana Alfaro – age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Charleston, SC
4th runner up: Nikki Wu – age 13, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Charleston, SC

 

Congratulations to the 2021 SC Jr. Duck Stamp Winners!

 

GROUP I Grades K-3

ARTWORK PLACE WINNERS

1st Gabriella Wright  Age  8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Jessie Moran Age  7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Katherine Graham Age  7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
2nd  Maxine Miller Age  7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Paul Truluck Age  8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Vivian Hammer Age  8, Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant
3rd James Feuger Age  8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Marcus Grzelak Age  7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet
Marley Sanders Age  6, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet

 

ARTWORK HONORABLE MENTIONS 

Arianna Adkins (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Benjamin Parfitt (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Chase Stumpf (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Gibson Priest (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Hayden Acuna (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), James Rosnack (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Liam Cierzan (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Vinnie Abate (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Lilyanne Keating (Sandy Run, Swangea), Eli Jeffcoat (Sandy Run, Swangea), Gabriel Carrasco (Sandy Run, Swangea), Kaylee Jordan (Sandy Run, Swangea), Serenity Hoffman (Sandy Run, Swangea), Ella Finley (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant)

 

GROUP II Grades 4-6

ARTWORK PLACE WINNERS

1st Harper Burke Age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter
Kristina Mosneaguta Age 12, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter
Lyla Pusser Age 9, Cynthia Huston Fine Art, Mount Pleasant
2nd  Addison Carpenter Age 12, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter
August Stewart Age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter
Eliza Hammer Age 10, Cynthia Huston Fine Art, Mount Pleasant
3rd Caleb Hall Age  11, Oak Street Academy, Conway
Emmitt Pulsifer Age 10, Cynthia Huston Fine Art, Mount Pleasant
Lila Coyle Age 9, Cynthia Huston Fine Art, Mount Pleasant

 

 

ARTWORK HONORABLE MENTIONS 

Julia Moran (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Sofia Wright (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), Sophia Lynch (St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet), ZaMiya Dalton (Pathways for Scholars, Conway), Chloe Baker (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Lola Barwick (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Samuel Brown (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Silas Brown (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Isabella Floyd (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Charleston Hodge (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Reese Jenkinson (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Braelen Lewis (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Johanna Patterson (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Wyatt Pierce (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Holden Culler (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant), Katherine Morgan (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant), Verity Till (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant)

 

GROUP III Grades 7-9

 

ARTWORK PLACE WINNERS

1st Connelly Sexton Age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Julia Boyer (BOS) Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Nikki Wu (BOS4) Age 13, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
2nd  Lily Hanrion Age 15, Cynthia Huston Fine Art, Mount Pleasant
Ava Dawson Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Tulah Crumer Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
3rd Amalia Steblynenko Age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Charlotte Gibbes Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Ella Kay Age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas

 

ARTWORK HONORABLE MENTIONS 

Jonathan Weatherford (Pathways for Scholars, Conway), Tabby Perry (Oak Street Academy, Conway), Cayden Pusser (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant), Brendan LaRoche (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), James Herring  (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Jay’Asia McNeal  (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Lucy Cromwell  (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Mallory Wallace-Usry (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Noelle Burt (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Presley Rhodes (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Reyna Roblero (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Sophia Stadalsky (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Taylor Davis (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Tui xan Tin (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Victoria Hickerson (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas)

 

GROUP IV Grades 10-12

 

ARTWORK PLACE WINNERS

1st Abigail Short (BOS1) Age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Evelyn Bueschgen Age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Carolina Hoppman (BOS2) Age 18, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter

 

2nd  Angel Magana Alfaro (BOS3) Age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Philia Walker Age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Sarah Sweeten Age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
3rd Kara Canady Age 17, Saluda High School, Saluda
Kayla Herrman Age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas
Lauren Holladay Age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas

 

ARTWORK HONORABLE MENTIONS 

Grace Constantine (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Kingsley Gainey (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Margeaux Burkharot (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Ariana Lane (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Rory Gregory (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Emily Apostolico (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Eliana Gross (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Neo James (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Grace Nelson (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Alma Lutas (Charleston County School of the Arts, N. Chas), Chase Breeland (Pathways for Scholars, Conway), Elizabeth Glendinning (Oak Street Academy, Conway), Rachel Hall (Oak Street Academy, Conway), Taryn Sporinsky (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), Meredith Rogers (Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter), MiKayla Lawrence (Cane Bay High School, Summerville), Aiden Handigan (Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mount Pleasant)

2021 Conservation Message Winners

GROUP I (Grades K-3)

It is important to be kind to the earth to protect the animals and keep them safe.
Ella Finley – age 6, Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Ducks are an important part of our ecosystem.
Eli Jeffcoat – age 8, Sandy Run, Swangea, SC

We should take care of nature because we all live here.
Mallory Rothwell  – age 7, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC


GROUP II (Grades 4-6)

Conservation is important to me because the low country is beautiful and I want it to stay that way!
Verity Till – age 9, Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mt. Pleasant, SC

In order for wetland wildlife to survive, it is essential that we protect their habitat.
Reese Jenkinson – age 1o, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Listen to me howl, “Protect the fowl!”
Samuel Brown – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

GROUP III (Grades 7-9)
By not disposing harmful pollutants into the environments of wildlife, wetlands are able to provide safe homes for all kinds of animals.
Lily Hanrion – age 15, Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Waterfowl help ecosystems flourish. Through migratory patterns seeds are carried to new wetlands. planting the growth of new environments. For all the beauty in nature, there is a purpose.
Victoria Hickerson – age 13, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC

Wetland wildlife ties in with all of us; from the food we eat, to the jobs we work at. Protecting it is protecting us.
Brianna Gaspardo – age 13, Pawleys Island, SC

GROUP IV (Grades 10-12)
Spread your wings and let conservation take flight!
Aiden Handigan – age 17, Cynthia Huston Fine Art Studio, Mt. Pleasant, SC

The fouler of the water, the more waterfowl leave. Toss your trash, save the swamps and help the ducks thrive happily.
Carolina Hoppman – age 18, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Wildlife is a precious gift that should be cherished. It should be handled with care and kept well preserved.
Grace Nelson – age 16, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC

 

 

See all the winning entries here…

Share This Article


Our Supporters

Fellow Champions Of
Wildlife Art & Conservation